Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, cough, difficulty in swallowing and asthma. On antibiotics and steroids. What is the reason?

I had a sore throat and a cough before christmas whitch i was given an antibiotic, i felt my next was swollen aswell and hurt to swallow , i have asthma , it didnot improve so i was given another dose of antibiotics and steriods as i was wheezing at night and morning, ihave finished the tablets and it did improve, but now the back of my tounge hurts my throat hurts and i am coughing, i live in a thatch cottage which one of the doctors at our surgery, said a thatch and asthma dont mix doyou think that is true?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It is possible that thatched roofs and the dust they generate can trigger asthma. All airway infections can also trigger asthma in a person whom is pre- disposed to allergy. You have an airway infection at present , seeing as initial treatment did not clear it , I would suggest that you see your doctor again for a throat swab to determine the causation and effective treatment , as cortisone can be contra indicated if the infection is not under control . Your current attack of asthma can also be treated with other drugs , examples are beta-stimulant s and leucotrine blockers . If at all possible see a physician well versed in treating asthma.
Answered: Wed, 6 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Sujoy Khan's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic and thank you for writing to us.

It is possible that thatch and asthma doesn't mix, but the important thing here is that your asthma medications need to be reviewed as they do not seem optimal. Viral infections can exacerbate asthma, and if you are prone for allergies, then it gets slightly more difficult to keep it under control.

You will need allergy tests (blood tests or skin prick tests) to see if you have allergies to house dust mite, pollens, animal dander, fungal elements to correctly identify the cause of such asthma flare ups.
You can take cetirizine 10mg or fexofenadine 180mg to lower some of the upper airway swelling/redness; a Chest X Ray to see if there is any patch of lung that is still infected, and a full asthma review.

I hope that was useful.
Best Wishes.
Answered: Wed, 6 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor