Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, continuous cough, no fever, suspicion of mold and ragweed allergy. Suggestions?

Hi I have had a sore throat with no fever and little coughing for weeks. My nursing babe seems similar with an additional crazy diaper rash that could be yeast . Seems from talking to family and coworkers that this is something going around but it seemed to start with allergies when the mold and ragweed was high. Have you been seeing a lot of this and do you have any suggestions? Could it be West Nile as I am in central TX?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
MOLS RE COMMON ANYWHERE MOSTY IN COSTAL AREAS AND HUMID AREAS

START FORCAN 150 MG ONCE A WK FOR 3 MONTHS
SINGULAR 10 MG BD
SYP VENTROLIN 1 TSF BD
ANTACIDS TO BE ADDED
CAN CONTINUE 3- 4 WK
AND OFF AND ON WHEN REQUIRED
T IS DIFFICULT TO REOVE FUNGUS EASILY
IT WILL TAKE 3 MONTHS WITH ANTIFUNGAL
REMOVE YEAST DIET FROM YOUR FOOD COMPLETELY
Answered: Wed, 29 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor