Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, chronic condition. Taking Neoclav. Should I change the medication?

I am having a very bad throat for the last two days and I tyook Neoclav 625 mg. Is it OK? I have got a packeet of 10 Tabletsof Neoclav 625 mg. I have taken 1 each tablet yesterday night and today morning and goiong to take 1 tablet after lunch. This is to be continjued for 3 days. Is it OK? Pl advise me if you owant to change this treatment.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  811
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
mr menon,there can be many causes for a BAD THROAT.viral infections,bacterial infections,fungal infections,ulcerative diseases,tumours etc etc.you should get your throat examined by a doctor to get the right diagnosis and correct treatment. dr praveen.
Answered: Tue, 3 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Rajendra Prasad Shaw's  Response
YOU SHOULD NOT TAKE SELF MEDICATION. SELF MEDICATION IS VERY DANGERIOUS. ONLY YOUR DOCTOR CAN ADVISED YOU WHICH IS THE BEST ANTIBIOTIC FOR YOUR BODY AFTER YOUR TEST AND COTHERAPY ALSO PRESCRIBED. SO, IT IS NOT OK. AS YOU STARTED THE TAB. AND IF THERE IS NO ANY PROBLEM THEN MAY CONT. IT THREE TIMES DAILY FOR 05 DAYS.
Answered: Fri, 1 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor