Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, blisters, ring worms, cold sores. Had oral sex, heavy smoker. Suggest?

Hi, I had sex with an unknown girl 3 years ago. I had used condom.That was the first and the last encounter. She did not perform any oral sex on me. I just licked her vagina for about 4-5 seconds. I have not experienced any symptoms since then of any STDs. I got tested for hiv and hepitites. Both the results were non-responsive. I have not had fever also for these 3 years. Recently I had fever for 2 days with sore throat(I smoke heavily). I had noticed tiny blisters i.e., very very small above my lip the day after the fever. I went to the doctor and he said there could be many reasons for these blisters and he prescribed some tablets. In 2 days without even having an outbreak these blisters were gone. I have never had cold sores through out my life. I have had ring worms on my inner thy. I have had this from 4 years.No blister formation happens. My questions: 1. Do you get herpes for performing the oral sex act for as little as 4-5 seconds. 2. Is there a possibility for any other stds. 3. If these are the symptoms what are the tests to be followed to get the confirmation.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome in H.C.M.

I read your query and after analysing all facts and co-relation of symptoms it is very unlikely to have STD in your case after 3 years. The blisters above the lips may be viral or some other skin erruptins because you have passed the incubation period for STD.

Now I am going to answer your queries point wise-

1- Sir for contamination only momentary contact with infected person is sufficient irrespective of seconds.

2- In your case STD is unlikely because for infectious diseases there is definite time interval between cotact and development of symptoms and this is called as INCUBATION PERIOD. In your case blisters appeared after 3 years which is a much larger interval than incubation period so blisters in your case are unlikely for STD.

3- There are various test to confirm STD, but the simplest one is VDRL test. This is a blood test so you can do this test to clear the doubt.
Answered: Thu, 15 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor