Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Sore throat and swollen lymph node after having oral sex. HIV chances?

Hi dr! 6 weeks ago I had unprotected oral sex and it was just that i recieved a blowjob and nothing else. I tested by in home oraquick at 2 weeks:negative, 31 days: negative, 6 weeks: negative. However, since the begining of the 5th week i have been experiencing a sore throat only on one side and a swollen lymph node on one side. No fever or rash and I think i am losing weight not sure if its stress or due to HIV . Can those be acute HIV symptoms? or am I just over thinking stuff?
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  471
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

HIV risk following an oral sex is very low as per CDC, Atlanta.

Oraquick test will be more confirmatory after 8-12 weeks. So it is better to repeat it after another 6 weeks.
Sore throat and swollen glands are feature of ordinary throat infection due to a viral or bacterial infection. Weight loss is not an early manifestation of HIV.
So you need not worry.
Get well soon.
Dr S.Murugan

Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor