Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Sore throat and ear, dizziness. Steroid shot and amox tr-k clv 500-125 mg, no relief. Cancer?

I have had a sore throat and sore ear for couple weeks also im dizzy alot and alway have heart burn . doc gave me a steroid shot and amox tr-k clv 500-125 mg . i took it all and i still have one sore like a blister on back of my throat on right side and still dizzy and sore under my jaw on right side. although ive win feeling my glands so could have been y gland iz sore. im 35 and i do smoke and scared cuz sore wont heal and ear pain and dizziness still there. is is throat cancer?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
If sore throat are not responding to antibiotics for long time, then this condition should be evaluated in detail. Careful otorhinolaryngological examination is mandatory to find out any suspicious lesion. In case of gland enlargement it should be carefully examined whether it is tender or not. Anyway in case of suspicion your ENT specialist can order a tssue diagnosis. Follow your ENT specialist's opinion.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor