Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Sore throat after kissing, no other sexual contact. Reason?

Hi! I am seeing this guy periodically over the last year and noticed that following kissing him, I develop a sore throat (this past time a sore throat and ear ache). There was no other sexual contact. I went to doctor today and strep throat was ruled out. No fever and no other symptoms. Is there another condition that can explain this?
Thanks
Asked On : Wed, 9 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response
Namaste
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day
Possibility of Infectious Mononucleosis a viral disease has to be Considered, it's popularly Known as kissing disease. It can be easily diagnosed by your physician who will advise examination of peripheral smear.
Do get back to me if you have any query.
Regards
Take care
Answered: Wed, 9 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor