Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Sore throat after embryo transfer. Have high killer cells, cytokines. Reason?

Hi , I had an embryo transfer on Monday and had a terrible sore throat . I have high Killer cells and cytokines . I have had IVIg and am on a protocol to suppress my immune system . Is my sore throat a signthat a battle is occuring ?
How do I know if the embryos have attached ( one was a hatched blasto when transferred .. Is this a good stage to be ? )many thanks .
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  236
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

To start off with I would like or you to know that your immune system is being suppressed so your body does not reject the embryo, recognizing it to be a foreign substance.

The next thing is that, due to a suppressed immune system, your body is right now susceptible to infections and other infection-causing organisms which would have been taken care of if your immune system would have been active. Do not worry about the sore throat, report your complaints to your doctor and he/she shall decide the course of treatment, and choose an antibiotic which is safe (if required) in your condition. For the time being, you could use an antiseptic mouth wash (eg. chlorhexidine) to clean your throat from the harmful organisms.

Yes, the stage of the embryo is good enough and still viable, although the chances of an embryo transfer to be successful with the first try are not a 100%, which is why more than one embryo is selected. Do not worry, even if this hatched embryo does not implant itself and result in a pregnancy, you still have at least one other embryo that should result in a pregnancy. Wishing you lots of luck and a safe and uneventful pregnancy ahead.


Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 19 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor