Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Sore shoulder after injury, MRI shows tendonitis. Taken steroid injection. Will I need more?

hello my name is Karen, I have a very very sore left shoulder , 12 years ago I injured my left shoulder pulling on the lawn mower cord after lifting the trampoline up and propping it against the house and saw a specialist who advised me to have steroid injections I think I had 3 in total back then over a period of time since then I have been very careful and have looked after my left shoulder in fear of an operation, I do use my left side regularly as I am left handed, then back in November last year (2011) I had an accident which injured my left shoulder and in April of this year (2012) due to weakness and pain I received another injury to the same shoulder. Recently I have had an MRI which revealed I have tendinosis supraspinatus ac joint osteoarthritis and the biceps tendon looks in good shape there is no slap but there is the possibility of the posterior labral tear I have been given AC joint steroid injection and also a steroid injection in the bursa is this the best solution and would I need more also is an operation out of the question would this be the result of an accident or is it a wear and tear thing I would appreciate any help you can offer thanking you Karen
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Karen
Tendonitis treatment needs more precautions that has to be followed by the patient. Medication shows it effect if you follow the precautions. If you injure it again and again it never heals. Precautions to be followed are:
1. Keep the part immobilized for the time period as advised by you doctor.
2. Use slings and splints to keep the injured area of shoulders and arms from moving.
3. Begin an exercise to build muscle or tendon strength and range of motion with a physical therapist.
4. Stop all physical activity if their is any sign of pain.
5. Steroid injections helps in reducing pain and inflammation.
6. Harm up your body before starting any physical activity.
7. Rarely, surgery may be necessary, that is severe or does not respond to other treatments.
Hope you got your answer and consult your doctor for best possible treatment and follow his advises.
Best Wishes
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor