Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Sore sensation on inner left thigh, no redness or swelling, blue visible vein. DVT symptoms?

Hi, I ve been experiencing a sore sensation in my inner left thight for the past 2 days- the bruise sensation is felt more when walking otherwise its only noticeable when i ve pressed the area. There is no redness or swelling but i have noticed that a blue vein is visible when the area is pressed. There is thrombrosis and varicose veins in my family so am a little concerned that this could be symptomatic of DVT!! Please let me know your thoughts. Many Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
what's your profession. does it in involve a lot of standing?
I want to know this.
because these professions have higher predilections for varicose veins.
Also in thrombosis there's progressive pain on walking.
so better you consult a doctor who can examine you.
Answered: Mon, 16 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor