Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Sore, semi-numb bump on the ankle after a bang, no bruising or pain. Could this be hematoma?

I got hit with a softball just above my ankle on Monday and instantly had a large bump that was fairly numb. It is sore and semi-numb to touch, but no pain when running/jogging. There is some pain when pushing on it but there is no bruising. Is this hematoma and something I can wait on and play through? I just don t want to cause more damage or a possible infection.
Asked On : Tue, 24 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  372
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
It seem form your problem that you have developed inflammation after the injury. Give ice compression over the affected area. Do take rest for few days or at least do not keep yourself standing for long time which can make the situation worse. You can take pain killer like Ibuprofen or paracetamol or diclofenac according to the pain severity. The swelling will take 5-7 days time to get subsided. DO not pinch or pop the area as it can lead to infection. If the swelling increases in next 48 hours then can meet the doctor immediately.
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor