Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Sore right thumb, swollen, dull pain, pain in ball joint. Fracture?

I fell on Friday night and put my hands down to protect myself. My right thumb is sore and feels staved however, my right hand is swollen and has a dull ache in it. I can move the hand in any direction but when i clench it i feel i don t have much strength in it. The pain is on my ball joint on palm side at my finger beside the thumb. Do you think this could be staved or a small fracture
Asked On : Wed, 12 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  185
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Usually a fracture in that location would cause severe pain and tenderness. That said, minor fractures are quite common after falling on the hand and therefore you should get a check X-ray of your hand to exclude or confirm any fracture. In the meantime take analgesics as this would help in decreasing the pain in that area. Also, check with a plastic surgeon for a complete evaluation of your hand.
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor