Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Sore rib cage after performing Himlech maneuver for choking. When will the pain go away?

My husband performed the himlech maneuver two nights ago because I began choking after eating a peice of meat. It took him eight attempts but he saved my life. The problem is that since then my sides are very sore and also under my rib cage. It hurts very much to stand or sit back down. I ve been sleeping only on my back. Is this normal? When will it go away?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello Shawna,

Thanks for posting,
Apparently the maneuver( which involves pressing on your abdomen and rib cages) will later on lead to muscular and nerve pains due to the compression. If the pains are that severe and restricts your daily activities I suggest you take some analgesia/pain killers to relief you. Within a couple of days to a few weeks, you will feel a lot more better. If after taking the medication you still feel pain, just see a primary care physician for further medical assistance.

Hope this was helpful
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor