Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Sore, red, puss filled boil in stomach, applied antibiotic ointment. Any other medication required?

My husband has a boil under his stomach , or that s what it seems that it is from what I have read. It is sore, red and some puss has came out. I put peroxide on it. After his shower, we have put antibiotic ointment on it and guaze. He has the condition of when he has dental work he has to take an antibiotic, so I often over worry and wonder if he needs antibiotic for this. We have a zpack that was called in for him a month ago that he didn t use, so I was thinking of having him begin it.
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist, Periodontics 's  Response
hi, the boil can be due to many reasons it needs to be drained by a general surgeon, dont apply peroxide on it, instead you can dip a cooton gauze piece in warm saline water and apply the over the boil it will help in drainage of pusa and pain releif. Your husband can take pain killers but before starting any antibiotic course consult a doctor.
take care
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
hello and welcome,
as the problem is not related to dental health,usually boils are treated by general surgeons.
please do not take antibiotics by your own.
visit a surgeon and get the pus drained out followed by cleaning and dressing.
once the pus drains out,antiiotics can be taken orelse it can lead to hardening of abscess/pus.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Inderpreet Singh's  Response
yes you are overworrying. dental problem is not rellated to that boil. however i suggest you get your routine blood examinations such as blood sugar, tlc dlc etc. done.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor