Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Sore on shaft of penis, had unprotected sex, spreading marks. Allergic reaction to neosporin?

Hi a couple weeks ago i started to get a small sore on the shaft of my penis from sex. Me and my girlfriend were having unprotected sex but we have both been tested for STDs and both dont have anything. The sore started getting worse after sex and it the skin tore a little bit. It then started scabbing over. A day after it scabbed over i noticed there were some small pimple like marks spreading around the shaft of my penis. The only thing i can think of that could have caused this is from me using neosporin on the sore when it first started appearing and i had an allergic reaction? But i dont know and am getting worried
Asked On : Sun, 7 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  305
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Alex,
Thanks for posting your query.
It seems that it is a new onset problem.
You had an local infection de novo, and due to friction it has broken its skin and became an ulcer.
I think you should get it examined and get is dressed by a local physician and local antibiotics would also be help in healing.
It does not seem to be a reaction to neosporin because it was present before you applied neosporin.
Hope I have answered your query.
If you have any questions I will be happy to answer.
Please close the query if you have no other questions.
Wish you a good health.
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Praveen Rodrigues's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there Alex.

From your history it is clear you had a 'sore' that got worse after sex.

But, did it appear after sex in the first place?

Yes it does indeed appear that you are allergic to 'Neosporin' & that could have worsened it!

However, the ulceration earlier worries me. Was it tender? If not, please get a VDRL test done.

Once you do the test, please start yourself (in conjunction with a dermatologist on the ground) on a course of antibiotics.

Locally, do apply a cream with betamethasone+fusidic acid twice/daily for 2-3 days & then review the scene!

Always practice safe sex young man even if with a regular partner; Abstinence for a week till this all heals is prudent!

Cheers & wish you good luck & great health!

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist & Venereologist
Vikram Hospital, Bangalore, India
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor