Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Sore on roof of mouth, no teeth filling needed. On penicillin antibiotics. Safe to take?

my friend has a very bad sore in the roof of his mouth hes been to the dentist and the xrays are ck the teeth need no fillings so hes been on a range of penicillin based antbiotics and its just come back with a vengance this is the thid times hes had tis in a row and hes run down from all the medication should he try non peniccilin based antibiotics and what is it i
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response

There are several non-penicillin antibiotics - like cephalosporins, sulfa, quinolines and so on. But why?
The lesion is coming back - not because, it is not responding to the penicillin based antibiotic.
The cause for recurrence has to be worked out. Blood counts, biopsy and so on may shed some light.
A second opinion by another specialist or a different speciality expert, like Throat (ENT) may find out the cause. So long as the cause is not cleared, it will come back - what ever be the anti-biotic

Wishing a speedy recovery
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 21 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor