Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Sore nipples, leaking white and clear fluid. Negative pregnancy test. Could I be pregnant?

My breast/nipples have been hurting/sore for almost 2weeks! Lastnight i was puting some food away when i noticed my right nipple had leaked! And when i left my shirt white and clear fluid came of my right nipple! This afternoon i took a pregnancy test and it came outout negitinegative! Now could i be pregnant or not? And what could be going on with me? My husband an i have been trying to get pregnant for a year now so we are hope i could be. Thank you in advance for you time and information!
Asked On : Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  414
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
hi there....
discharging nipples are usually not related with least never in an early the later end of trimester when the progesterone hormone increases in the body,that time it can still happen.but you should not take this sign should consult a general surgeon or some gynaec.they will do your breast examination and mammography if required and rule out any underlying pathology.and for your worry about concieving just get your n your husband's basic hormone profiles and his semen examination for once and find out the cause and better get me with the high standards reached in science nothing is impossible.
wishing u luch and good health
Answered: Wed, 28 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor