Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Sore nipples due to breastfeeding. Using nip care cream. How to remove it easily?

Hi I delivered a boy 7 days ago and have been feeding the baby with my milk. I have developed sore nipples in the process and have been advised by my gynaecologist to use nip care cream. I see that the cream is very thick and tough to wash off. I would like to know about the cleaning process before feeding the baby. How do I take the cream off the nipple before feeding? Is it ok if the baby consumes little of the cream while suckling? Please advice.
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1944
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
hi,apply the cream after feeding . the cream gets absorbed into the skin by the time u feed the next time.u can gently clean the nipple with soft cloth soaked in warm water.there is no harm to the baby if it consumes little of the cream.congratulations. thank u.take care.
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor