Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Sore nipples, clear watery fluid oozing out. Pregnancy test done - negative. Nausea and heartburn. Could the pregnancy test be wrong?

I've been having extremely sore nipples for the past week (feels like they're bruised, it's painful to have my clothes brush against them) and now they're leaking a clear, watery fluid if I squeeze my breasts. This cycle is officially 46 days long (and counting) right now. I was on the pill for 9 years but went off it 4 months ago under the advice of my physician because I was experiencing frequent migraines. I just took a pregnancy test and it came out negative. Is it still possible that I'm pregnant? I've also been having some nausea and more heartburn than usual (I have GERD and am taking a PPI to control it). Should I buy another test?
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
greetings friend,yes she should get another pregnancy test to confirm. This could be a sign with sore nipples and leaking nipples of pregnancy. Certainly nausea and heartburn getting worse can also be a sign of pregnancy. Pregnancy test over-the-counter are usually pretty accurate these days depending on where you are getting the test, but certainly there are negative tests that when repeated turn out to be positive. have a great day.
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor