Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Sore lump under arm pit, pins and needles sensation in arm. History of glandular fever. Treatment?

HI There, I have a sore lump under my right arm pit which is not a gland it is on the arm as opposed to on the body part under the arm. I have been getting some occasional pins and needles in my right hand also. I have been suffering with glandular fever for around 3 months so I originally thought that this maybe related but it turns out that it is not a gland. I am getting an ultrasound next week but I just want to get a rough idea of what it maybe. Thanks for your help.
Asked On : Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  208
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
lymph node due to chronic infection may be fever
as the lymph node enlarges it put pressure on nerves causing th sensation on hand like pins
get investigated for disease and treat as that willremove the cause and lymph node will goslowly
Answered: Mon, 14 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor