Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Sore lump near armpit. Should I be worried? Is it a swollen gland?

I have noticed a sore lump in the pit of my arm . It has been there for a little while, I m unsure if I can feel it in my right breast . Have been ignoring it, hoping it while go away. I m a 45 year old female. Should I be worried, or can this be a common swollen gland possibly. Haven t seen a doctor, a little bit in denial, and don t have a lot of time to think about myself with two children. Thankyou
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Homeopath 's  Response
hi i had gone through your query and understand your concerns. i would come up with the possibility of AXILLARY LYMPHADENEOPATHY may be the cause for your sufferings

possible causes include;

-upper limb infections like paronychia

breast infections; mastitis,breasr abscess

mammography,chest x-ray,ultrasound scanning for breast,complete blood picture and FNAC for lymphnode may confirm the diagnosis

wishing you good health
Answered: Tue, 8 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor