Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Sore left hand. No injury. Reddish painful bump. Any suggestions?

my left arm has been feeling sore and achey for the past 3 days it went away when i got up this morning then returned.. i havent been doing anything out of the ordinary and i been trying to rest that arm tk see if itd feel better, butvit hasnt helped.. and i do not sleep on that arm either. but this morning i noticed theres this red bump kind of like a pimple but its painful and it does not have a head or center point to it.. whats going on?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
It seems that there might be some hair follicle infection started 3-4 days back which might have give you pain.
Now there might be induration and forming of pus started giving rise to red bump.
Go for one course of antibiotic and anti-inflammatory medicine which will cure your problem.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor