Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Sore, hard, dark lump on foot. Tingling sensation. Recommend

hi went to the doctors monday woke up with a bluey black lump halfway down bottom of foot.could not walk on it at first as it was sore to the time i got to the doctors the swelling had gone down alot and he said to leave it for a week and then come back to him.since then the lump has got hard again and im getting tingling sensation from the foot to the like a second opinion please thanx
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response

You are having lump on sole , which is bluish in color and painful,right?

It may be vasculitis of unknown origin.

Take anti inflammatory with antibiotics for few weeks.

Take a short course of steroids in tappering dose.

Avoid to walk for few weeks. Take rest with elevated feet.

Still , you consult dermatologist for perfect diagnosis and treatment..


Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Answered: Thu, 13 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor