Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Sore gums causing headache and discomfort on eating, low appetite. Taken warm water gargles, applied aspirin on gums. Will it subside?

Hello Dr. Chakraborty How are you? On Monday, my gums on the upper left side started to feel sore. It felt worse on Tuesday, causing headache and discomfort when eating, so much so that I could only eat soft foods but I didn t have much of an appetite . I called to make an appointment with my dentist but nothing was available until this saturday which is tomorrow. In the meantime, I gargled with warm salt water several times, and put an aspirin on the gums, allowing it to dissolve which helped temporarily but was still bothering me later and the next day. I tried to take a picture of the inside of my mouth to see if there was any signs of cavities starting but nothing was there. It s not bothering me as much anymore but the gums still feel a little sore only if i touch it. Should I still go to my dentist or should I cancel the appointment since it dosen t hurt anymore? Thanks, Cathrine
Asked On : Tue, 17 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist, Orthodontics 's  Response
as per the information provided by you there seems to be some inter dental space present between your upper left area.
you must see your dentist even if it doesn't hurt anymore as it can be a start of some big dental
get the x ray done for sure.
take care
Answered: Wed, 18 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor