Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Sore gum, lump under arm pit, jaw and chin ache, nausea. Cancer or HIV?

Hello, I have sore gums on the right side of my mouth which developed last week and I discovered a pea sized lump under my right arm pit two nights ago. Today the sides of my jaw and chin ache. I have felt occasional light nausea over the part few days. I have also booked an appointment with my dentist and doctor for this week. I am concerned it could be cancer or even HIV. I am hoping it us just a less serious virus or infection. Should I be worried? Many thanks

William
Asked On : Thu, 17 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

Thanks for your query.
I have gone through your query and understand your concern.

Just an sore gum can not be a Oral cancer.
It may be due to local infection in base of teeth and gums.

As far as your arm pit lump is concerned, it may be due enlarged axillary lymph nodes.
The usual causes are infection.
But breast cancer also cause the axillary lymph node swelling.

Thus i advice you to have through physical examination by your Primary care physician and then consult a dentist for further management.

Chin ache and muscle ache are due to refered pain from infection in gums or muscular pain.

Please check ELISA or Western blot to rule out HIV.

Hope this helps.
Please reply for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor