Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Sore forearm due to injury. Feeling nausea, vomiting and fever. What to do?

Hello my husband was changing a tire on our car and the jack collapsed and his left forearm got caught between the fender well and wheel. He was able to get it out, this was late Monday night. It wasn t broken but really sore. Today it was purple/black in color and about 4pm today he started getting nauseated, vomiting and now fever and chills with a temp of 102.4. We did not go to the dr, lost his job and no health insurance. I wanted to see if these symptoms have anything to do with his arm injury. The time right now is 10:30pm. Thank you for any input. Judy
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
These symptoms can be related to the arm injury.The purple and black colour is because of the collection of blood below.If there is swelling there associated with redness and local pain,then it could be due to local infection of tissues called as cellulitis or there could be frank collection of pus there.Chances of wound infection become high if your husband is diabetic.
If it is not so then the cause of fever is something else and then the cause has to be found out by proper blood investigations.You must consult your doctor tomorrow for proper local examination and investigations.In the mean time give Tylenol to him and can be repeated after 6 hours.
Answered: Sun, 3 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor