Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Sore feet, hands due to allergy, difficulty in walking. Taking prednisone. Healing time?

Hi there, I am just wondering how long it takes for an allergic reaction to disappear. I've been experiencing a strange allergic reaction since Tuesday afternoon and benadryl hasn't really been working. This morning I just took my first dose of prednisone to treat hives that have appeared everywhere on my body. the soles of my feet and hands are also extremely sore and I am finding it difficult to walk because of how much it hurts
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
one EPISODE OF ALLERGIC REACTION TAKES 3 WEE3K
IT IS OKAY YOU HAVE STARTED PREDNESOLONE BUT YOU HAVE TO TAPER THE DOSE IN 3 WEEK
YOU CAN ADD FEXOFENADINE 120 MG OD FOR 3 WEEK
APPLY DIPROVATE OINTMENT ON AFFECTED SKIN TDS
3 WK ARE MINIMUM
YOU CAN ADD DICLO AS PAIN KILLER AND ANTACID TDS AS YOU ARE TAKING PREDNESOLONE TO COUNTER THE ACID REFLUX AS THE REFLUX ITSELF INCREASES THE ALERGIES
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor