Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Sore ear, skin swollen and tender. Mastoidectomy in other ear earlier. What could it be?

Hi, my 18 year old son has a sore area at the opening to the ear where your finger might fit. It looks like the skin is swollen there almost blocking the entrance and is very tender to the touch. I hoped it might be a pimple (as he has acne in the face and neck area), but can see no head that might indicate that. He had a mastoidectomy in his other ear 6 years ago...and while the symptoms are unrelated, I am concerned. He is not unwell, no earache, no temperature. Can you tell me what this may be? Thank you.
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It seems that your son might be having some infection in his external ear under the skin.
As it is tender to touch, it is likely that there might be forming abscess.
Go for one antibiotic medicine course after consulting your doctor and he will be alright.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Tue, 23 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor