Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Sore coccyx, spinal cancer, cancerous ovarian cells on sigmoid colon. Taken X ray. Help?

I noticed for about a month my coccyx is sore at times. I had X-ray yesterday and they asked me if I had had contrast test in last couple of days because of haze they saw. They had me void which she said made big difference. She let me see the X-rays between when my bladder was full and not to see the difference and pointed out my bowel which was matter of fact. But what I saw that has me totally sick is a white circle spot on my coccyx I could see in the background. I'm so afraid this could be that deadly spinal cancer that takes people in 7 years. I'm waiting to hear from someone. Is that cancer most likely ? 26 years ago they found cancerous ovarian cells on my sigmoid colon and resected the sigmoid. Nothing since that time.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
It doesnt seems to me like it will be malignant. Usually bone metastasis is well seen and radiologist easily verify this. Also, it is unlikely that ovarian cancer would meatstise after 25 years. This bone lesion can be caused by degenerative changes or osteoporosis. Pain would be caused by this as well. If you want to be sure I suggest to do tumour markers and bone scintigraphy. This would make everything clear WIsh you good health.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor