Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Sore burning penis. Had unprotected intercourse in the past. What are my chances of having STD?

hey, i had unprotected sex about a year ago, it took me like 9 months before i actually decided i should go and get tested for STDS. Blood results came back fine, as was urine test. Dr looked at my penis and didnt see any symptons for Herpes and believed that since i had shown no symptons since the encounter that i should be ok. Now i have a sore shaft on penis, it slightly burns and is more irritable especially when i think about it. I have had this feeling before, but im pretty sure its more anxiety then anything. I have had this looked at by a doctor before, even had my penis swabbed and tests come back negative. Doctor gave me some kenacomb cream and it hasnt seemed to work. I have no lesions or redness, and i was very dilligent of checking myself for herpes after the encounter. I think this could perhaps be some mild case of thrush? Its really torture as i just keep worrying about it so much, please let me know what you think
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there.

I read your problem with interest & i commend you on your detailed description of the lesion.

However, Dermatology is a very visual field sadly & one requires a good digital photograph for best results.

Please apply a local combintation cream containing betamethasone & miconazole twice/day for 3-5 days & it should allay your symptoms.

Please go across to a laboratory & doa herpes IgG & IGM blood test which will be confirmatory for the presence of recent or old herpes simplex.

Cheers & good luck!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist, Cosmetologist, Venereologist

Answered: Sun, 25 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor