Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Sore bump on the head after head being hit. Feeling light headed. Concerned

I had a stomach bug last Thursday & while I was getting sick in the bathroom I either hit my head on the side of the toilet bowl or fell down backwards & hit the right side of my head really hard on the tiled floor. It became really sore with a bump on the head. Three days later I just feel light headed & still sore. Is this cause for concern ? Email: YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  229
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

I would like to reassure you that your symptoms do not suggest any serious internal injury.

The symptoms are due to mild head injury and minor concussion.

For relief of symptoms, you may take betahistine tablets.

You should get better in 5-7 days.

I hope it helps.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)

Senior Consultant Neurologist

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,

My personal URL on this website:

My email:
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor