Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Sore breasts, nipples, unprotected sex, trying to conceive. Negative pregnancy test. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi Dr. My breasts are extremely sore, even my nipple , i am about 11 days away from getting my period, i have had unprotected sex every day since my last period, as we are trying to get pregnant. my breasts are never this sore with PMS . I took a HPT yesterday and it was negative. What are the chances i am pregnant? i have never been pregnant before.
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
hi,
sometimes factors like stress can exaggerate symptoms of premenstrual syndrome,
so your sore breasts could be because of PMS or pregnancy,
so you better to wait till your expected date and undergo blood test for pregnancy which will rule out the possibility of pregnancy,
till that you can take analgesics like paracetamol to relieve pain, if they do not help better to consult your doctor once and get examined.
take care.
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor