Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Sore breasts, nausea , symptoms of pregnancy ?

My sister has been feeling kind of odd for a few days and she decided to take a pregnancy test . The test came back negative, but her breasts have been sore and yesterday she pressed on one and milk came out. She checked the other one and it did it a little less but still some milk came out. She took another test and it came back negative as well but she is now experiencing nausea . She hasn t miss a period yet, so we were just wondering ig maybe she is pregnant but its too early to show on a urine test?
Asked On : Sun, 29 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi there.

Thanks for the query.

Usually sore breasts with milky secretion could have many causes. Common causes include hormonal disorders, drug intake. Prolactinoma can cause headache, absent period, milky secretion from breast and visual disturbances.

Also thyroid problems, and medication like anti-depressants, anti-psychotics can cause the same.

Also get a pregnancy test done if she has had unprotected sexual intercourse as milk secretion can start in early pregnancy as well.

Consult a Gynecologist in this regard to find out the cause for this and get adequate treatment.

Wishing speedy recovery.


Answered: Sun, 29 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Sree Gouri SR's  Response
May 2013
This condition is called galactorrhea. Which means spontaneous flow of milk from the breast unassociated with pregnancy or lactation.
It is seen in 5% to 32% of the cases.
The causes are:
Hormonal imbalance like hyperprolactinemia as in case of pituitary adenoma,
Hormonal imbalance caused by birth control pills also can cause,
Excessive nipple stimulation,
Side effect of some drugs like cimetidine, anti-psychotics like risperidone, proton-pump inhibitors etc.
As sometimes the underlying cause can be a serious disorder, you better visit either gynecologist or endocrinologist to diagnose the cause.
Take care     
Answered: Sun, 29 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor