Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Sore big toe,the nail has not grown

I banged my big toe a couple of months ago. The nail has not grown since this time and the toe was and remains swollen with a small visible gap between the skin and nail bed. Sometimes in throbs and often feels hot. Sometimes the nail itself feels painful. I am 35, so suffer from ingrown toenails but always have them looked after by a podiatrist . I had a c/section 5 months ago and took medication for a wound infection and pregnancy related hypertension . My GP said maybe gout and my podiatrist didn t mention any infection just said it would be interesting to see what happens and that maybe I had broken it (I dropped a small suitcase on it and I was wearing heels when it happened without other shoes to change into). It is sore most of the time and after alot of activity becomes hot and throbbing.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  392
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi welcome to healthcaremagic

the nail will surely grow, once the growth is complete there will be no pain.. but if there is any discharge of pus or serum from the site of nail bed , it is suggestive of nailbed infection... antibiotics cream or lotion may be required.. keep your toe dry, never be moist, or dip in water, if so then wipe it with sterile cloth, the cleanliness will enhance healing... wear shoe or sandals which has good air circulation..
Answered: Thu, 23 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
as there is throbbing pain and swelling ,u have inflammation
u need to take analgesic tab and some antibiotic .
avoid wearing tight foot wear
apply plain antibiotic cream over it
if ingrow toe nail is there ,u need to partial removal of the nail,
keep it clean and dry .dont scratch ,rub or popped it
Answered: Thu, 23 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor