Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Sore, big red spots with yellow puss. Can I apply daktarin cream?

Can I put daktarin cream on my face I've never really suffered with spots and the last few weeks I keep getting really big spots what are really sore with yellow puss inside they are still visible 2 weeks later and as soon as one is healing I get another very near to it I've got about five at the minute and they are scarring my face.... They really are red and sore... Will this cream help?
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  365
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
It seems that you are having infected acne on face.
Daktarin cream is anti-fungal cream so it is not much of use.
What you have to do is consult your doctor and he will prescribe long course of antibiotic like Doxycyclin medicine.
You can apply triple action cream on these pimples.
Do regular face wash with branded face wash.
Avoid stress.
Avoid junk food.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor