Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Sore back, legs and shoulders. Will it have any bad effect on muscles?

Yesterday i had a tumbling class, and I woke up today super sore , in my back, legs, and abs, and shoulders, but today I also have basically the same class, but I am super sore, am I still ok to go and push through the pain if i stretch very well before? or will it have bad effects on me and my muscles?
Asked On : Sat, 10 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

The body takes time to adapt to any sudden physical exertion and the muscles take time to recover from the injury from sudden exercise. So its absolutely normal to be sore after a tumbling class. Don't worry about it and go into the classes after stretching well. The soreness will gradually decrease though it may take a week to fully disappear.

Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 12 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor