Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Sore and tender clitoris, irritation in the swollen, red vaginal wall, shooting pain while micturation, no relief with AZO, have only one partner. Cause of pain?

Hi, it started out as my clit just being extremely sore and tender. That has turned into a shooting pain while I pee. AZO is no help at all I ve had UTIs before and normally AZO can help that pain. So that s Why I thought this could be something different. The irritation has just Recently moved to the outer walls of my Vagina . Swollen Red, unbearable To touch or move. I started my period the day after the pain started. Now everything is swollen, red and irritated and very painful. I have had The same sex partner for over 2 years, so I ve been ruling out STDS I NEED help soon.
Asked On : Thu, 3 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  653
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

This does not necessarily sound like an STD. The most common explanation for what you are describing is a vaginal / vulvar yeast infection. If this is the case, then a short course of Diflucan (prescribed by your doctor) should help immensely.

The only concerning thing that you are mentioning is how it is "unbearable" to the touch. The correlation with your cycle is a little bit confusing but perhaps if you were wearing pads leading up to your period you could consider that this is a skin reaction to the pad material itself.

Finally, these are also possible symptoms of a herpes infection. I don't want to alarm you, but this has to be considered and can only be ruled out with an examination. Here is what I would recommend:

1. You need to call your OB/GYN and ask for a prescription for yeast medication (ideally, if you tolerate it, oral diflucan)
2. You need for someone to examine your bottom to confirm that yeast is the cause of the inflammation.

I wish you the best of luck!
Answered: Thu, 3 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor