Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Sonomammography shows fibroadenosis in bilateral breasts. Should I worry about cancer?

Hi Dr. Yesterday I had a Bilateral Sonomammography and the result is --------------- Both the breasts show echogenic stroma with suggestion of tiny cystic area within No evidence of focal solid area No evidance of ductal dilatation Benign appering lymphnodes are noted in bilateral axilla ,Largest measuring 9*6 MM(right)and 9* 4mm(Left). Impression:Features are suggestive of fibroadenosis in bilateral breasts. ----------------- Please let me know there is any point to worry regarding cancer point of view ? Thanks, Priyanka.
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  2467
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Priyanka
No, you shouldn't be overly worried,fibroadenosis or fibrocystic condition is the most common cause of breast lumps in women.The condition is very common and benign, meaning that fibrocystic breasts are not malignant (cancerous).The peak incidence is between 35 and 50 years of age.
This lumps are cysts,(fluid filled sacs) or fibroadenomas( less likely) which are solid nodules,also benign in nature. In your case it is cyst(fluid filled)
nothing to worry, best of luck.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Hi Priyanka
Welcome to HCM
Your sono Sonomammography report is indicative of fibroadenosis that is some fluid filled filled lump usually occurs in goung and perimenopausal women and taking hormones as replacement or due to other conditions. We should know age of the patient.
There is no worry about the cancer in this but depending on your age a care ful self examination and yearly mammography may be perfprmed .
This report must be corelated with clinical findings so kindly see a Surgeon and if small lumps are there medical prescription may be given by doctor, some time surgery may be required very few cases.
If pain is there a simple analgesic will help eg.Paracetamol.
Avoiding Tea,Cofee, Cola(Caffeine) and saturated fats in butter and fried and crisp food may help.
Good luck to you
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, welcome to HCM,
Firstly, the disease you are suffering is fibroadenosis with cystic changes.
What is fibroadenosis?
It is the normal aberration of growth and development. so, it is a benign disease. Its prognosis is very good.
But before going to provisional diagnosis, it is to be confirmed by Fine needle aspiration cytology taken from that lesion.
There is very little chance of turning these lesion into ,malignant condition. But,it should be followed up using mammography.
Generally no treatment is required if it is a definite case of fibroadenosis. But sometimes hormonal therapy can be given.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor