Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Sonography shows bulky uterus, nabothian cysts, pelvic varicosites. What should I do?

in my sonography report doc has writen that i hv a mild bulky uterus n plenty of nabothian cysts in the cervix n pelvic varicosites.a lot of white discharge also used to pass out frm thr.i hv got loin ache during my internal examination as well as a continues pain is thr in my lower dibetic thr any thing to worry abt.wht should i do???????????
Asked On : Sat, 30 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hello and welcome,

The pain in lower abdomen may be due to the bulky uterus and varicosities.

These findings are not uncommon and are seen in many women. The nabothian cysts do not require any treatment.

As of now, I suggest that since you had white discharge, if it is still there get a vaginal swab tested for infection. If positive then drugs like clingen pessaries and tablets like doxycycline and metronidazole may be used for 14 days to help clear infection. Diabetes also causes repeated infections. So please get a sugar evaluated and if it is not controlled get it controlled with drugs.
A course of oral contraceptive pills is also prescribed for the pelvic varicosities and is very helpful for 6 months. So discuss all these with your gynecologist.

If the symptoms persist then you need to see your doctor for further testing. There is no need to worry for these as of now. Just get the tests and drugs and you will be fine. The reports are not abnormal.

Hope this was helpful.
Thanks for using HCM.
Feel free for any further queries.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Ob Gyn.
Answered: Mon, 26 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor