Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Sonography shows bulky uterus and follicles. Is it due to PCOD? Missed periods

Hi Dr, My sonographical report is showing that uterus is anteverted, right ovary measures 3.0X2.5X2.3 cm(Vol: approx 9.6ccs) and left ovary measures 2.7X2.4X2.8cm(Vol: approx 9.9ccs). Both ovaries are buly and reveal multiple small follicles arranged along the periphery with thick echogenic stroma . The Dr who conducted sonography was telling me that it may be due to PCOD . I am worried since then and want to know that is this just because of PCOD or there may be some other underlying cause, because I missed my periods for 2 months now. This happened 10 months ago too and then my Dr prescribed Deviry 10mg 2 times 3 days, and taking hormonal pills cured it.
Asked On : Wed, 5 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
You may be suffering from PCOD if u have either irregular cycles or hair growth associated with your ultrasound findings.
Mild cases of PCOD requires lifestyle modifications only. Severe cases may require hormonal pills and other medications.

Hope I've answered your query.

Dr Ajish TP
Consultant Endocrinologist
Answered: Thu, 9 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor