Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Sonography shows a well-defined hypoechoic lesion in the right breast. What to do ?

Hi dear dr I get my sonogeraphy today.There is something that I am sad an wory. my result There are sonographic evidence changes in both sides. a well-defined hypoechnic lesion 8.5 * 6.5* 5 mm is seen in 10 o clock of right breast about 2 cm far from the nipple .few tiny echogenic foci suspected for calcifications are noted whithin the lesion. the lesion is taller than wide ans show mild posterior shadow.Follow- up sonography 4-6 m later is recpmmended. Two cysts measuring 9*3.5 mm and 4.5*1.8 mm are seen between 9 and 10 o clock of righy breast. There is a cyst 8*4.5 mm in 2 o clock of right breastnear the areola . no solid or cystic nass lesion is seen in left breast. I am 31 years old $single
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am.

The sonography could simply indicate a breast cyst, a follow up sonography will be mandatory and might even require a needle biopsy to confirm the pathology of the cyst. The most common cyst/growth/tumor is a fibroadenoma which is harmless and is also called a mouse tumor as it is extremely mobile. A simple surgical procedure can remove the growth without and real complications.

Do not worry. Your doctor will decide whether the growth requires surgery or not and the best surgical approach will be chosen to avoid scars.

Hope this helps.

Take care.
Answered: Fri, 9 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor