Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Sonography showing endometriosis and chocolate cysts in ovary. On Bestrion and Vitofol. Is it safe to be pregnant now?

I am 27 married planing for baby, as last two month i was not satisfied with my period as it was not more than two days and suddenly last month in June i got my period on 2nd for 2 days and again in the same month on 20th June but as it was not normal the colour was chocolate.Than i did the preganancy Test it came negative, i went to doctor did the sonography, doctor said that i have the fulroid and Endumetriusis of ovary chocolate cysts in right ovary and doctor suggested me the Bestrion medicine for 10days me and my husband was more concern whether i can conceive ? she said will let us know and asked us to visit after 10days thn when we visited on 10day she said that we were should have come on period cycle i.e. between 20th to 25th. And now she gave VITCOFOL medicine for 1 month and said that if Period doesnt come till 20th need to checkup that pregnancy can take place n if it is than we will give medicine to dissolve the chocolate cyst. Question is am i preganant? if yes than is it safe and if no than can i be preganant and when? pls reply or suggest wht to we are worried alot. Pls help
Asked On : Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us

Chocolate cysts of ovaries can be resolved by danazol or lap surgery

If you are pregnant then there is no harm , get your ultrasound done

Regular follow ups are required

Best wishes
Answered: Fri, 20 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor