Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Sonography showed good endometrial thickness, ovary size, partner with improved motility post varicocele surgery. When can I go for IUI?

i have no problems with my cycle my cycle is of 27 to 28 days regular. my husband had low counts with low motility . after varicocele surgery they have increased. the results are counts 42 million in 2 ml. moyility (a+b) is 60% my age is 29 . so is my husbands age trying to conceive since two years. my tenth day sonography results are rt. ovary are 20 by 18 mm, 13 by 8 mm, 12 by 10 mm and left ovary m.s.f . endometrial thickness is 10 mm. i took fertomid tablets from day 2 to day 6. when should i go for iui .. pls rply
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response


You should go for an IUI when there is follicular rupture. In simple terms after the ovulation as occurred. It can be specifically told by your gynecologist after doing a scan.

As per the scan report now, the prominent follicle in the right ovary measures 20 by 18mm, which is a good predictor. You may ovulate in the next two days.

Ovulation kits are also available. These can help you too.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor