Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Sonography says lesions and fibroid on anterior walls. Can I improve condition?

HIIIIIII DOC I HVE A UTERINE PROB.IN SONOGRAPHY REPORTS MY DETALES ARE.........2HYPOECHOIC LESION S/O FIBROID ,,,ANTERIOR WALL IS 42.2X47.7MM ANDOTHER ON LATERAL WALL IS 41.5X52.0MM.REPORTS CAME 27 JULY 0000,,,,MY LAST REPORTS DETAILS ARE WHICH ARE DONE BY ME ON 17MARCH 2011,,,DETAILS ARE...........{UTERINE SIZE IS 105X69MM AND HYPOECHOIC LESION IN POSTEROR MYOMETRIUM IS_69X87.7MM........HEY .DOC I WANNA TO KNOWS DAT IS 2012 REPORTS IS BETTER THEN2011,,,CAN I IMPROVED IN A YEAR,PLZZZZZZZ HELP ME AND PLZ TELL ME SIZE OF FIBROID IN A FRUIT SHAPE.
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  269
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and thanks for posting your query at HCM
Your reports suggest that you have two fibroids- growth of muscles of uterus, in anterior and lateral wall.
They both measure 4cm in greatest diameter.
Fibroids are a common finding, it is nothing to worry.
It may cause problems like dysmenorrhoea, excessive bleeding during menstruation etc.
However they may also remain asymptomatic.

thaks and take care
Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor