Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Sonography and X-ray post chemotherapy for breast cancer showed nothing abnormal. Is the treatment sufficient?

sir, my wife got operated for left breast cancer ,breast removed.after one month chemotherapy was started. she has completed eight cycles of oncologist has advised to complete 25 rediations out of which 5 rediation shock are over. whether this line of treatment is sufficient; because after completion of chemo, she has gone through sonography and x ray . Nothing abnormal found. would you advise any further treatment ?
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for using the HCM. I am happy to address your questions, treatment depends on stage of breast cancer & receptor status of breast tissue, regular follow up with your treating doctor is very essential after your treatment is over. and regular self examination of right breast is nessesary. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help. Thank you.
get well soon
Answered: Mon, 16 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor