Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Sonographic findings shows enlarged liver, grade 2 fatty changes. Is this critical?

Sonographic findings: Lever is well is enlarged in size.It measure 13.5*15cm.Far beam attenuation is seen in the liver suggestive of Grade 2 fatty change in the liver.Echo texture is normal .No evidence of any focal massis seen in the liver. Is it critical ?Could you suggestIs me treatment and precautions?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  210
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Fatty liver is commonly associated with alcohol or metabolic syndrome (diabetes, hypertension, obesity and dyslipidemia), but can also be due to other causes like various types of hepatitis.
Untreated fatty liver may cause hepatitis and may lead to cirrhosis.
  Fatty liver is a common condition. No drug has been approved for its treatment. The best approach is to do the following: 
Quit alcohol completely. 
Maintain your weight at normal level, in required range of your BMI 
Regular exercise (e.g., brisk walk for 1/2 hr, 4-5 times a week) 
Maintain your blood glucose and lipid levels within the normal range. 
take a super B complex vitamin having 800 mg VIT E and 1000 mg VIT C 
take green leafy vegetables and fresh fruits 
Avoid junk foods like maggie,pasta,burgers,pizzas,colas etc. 
Avoid sweets and deep fried items. 

Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor