Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Solid wax in ear, diagnosed with ear perforation. Prescribed nasal spray. Surgery necessary?

hi...iam XXXXX...i was having solid wax which was removed under microscope by ent doctor...later he diagnosed that i was having perforration in my ear...and gave two months time to heal...he suggeted one nasal spray he said if it doesnt heal with in two months then i have to undergo a surgery....please throw some light regarding this....thank you
Asked On : Sat, 27 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Puja,
Because most perforated eardrum injuries heal on their own within two months, treatment may include analgesics to alleviate pain and antibiotics to prevent infection. You have to to keep the ear clean and dry while healing.
Some large holes or non-healing small holes require surgery. An ear, nose, and throat specialist (ENT, otolaryngologist) may graft or patch the eardrum with paper, fat, muscle, or other material.
These materials act as a bridge, allowing the tympanic membrane to grow together. Surgery needed in very few rare cases.
So dont worry and hope for the best.
Answered: Sat, 27 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor