Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Solid mass in armpit that has doubled up, suspicion of cyst. Should I go for removal or wait to see if its swollen lymph node?

My husband discovered a solid mass in his armpit 2 days ago and it has doubled in size in 2 days.. Went to urgent care because of the holiday weekend Dr. says it is a cyst but could not get any fluid out of it. The Dr.said if not better tomorrow come back and he will remove the Cyst?? Should he go for removal or wait and see if this is a swollen lymph node.. Could an urgent care doctor remove lymph nodes??
Asked On : Fri, 7 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
Before removal, it should be confirmed that it is a cyst. not anything else. For this you have to do a FNAC which will confirm whether it is a lymph noe or a cyst. If it is a cyst it will be also get cleared what type of cyst it is.
And after getting exact disease condition the treatment protocol will be accordingly.
Answered: Fri, 7 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor