Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Soft, white skin after using corn remover pads. Will skin return to normal tone?

Hi, I am an African American female. I utilized Dr. Scholl s corn remover pads and after leaving a pad on for 48 hours, I was left with soft white bleached skin. I removed the top layer of skin and it revealed even whiter smoother skin. This skin is vastly different with my normal complexion . Will my skin return to its normal tone? How long will the process take? Are there any methods to speed the process up? Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 27 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1693
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
There is nothing to worry. Corn removing pads contain keratolytic agents that can dissolve superficial dead layers of skin. prolonged wearing of corn pads can lead to white macerated skin which regains its normal texture in few days after removing the pad. The resolution will occur spontaneously, so nothing needs to be done to expedite the process. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor