Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Soft tissue sarcoma, fibermatosis tumour in thigh, leg. Recurred even after surgery. Permanent cure?

My wife had soft tissue sarcomma and fibermatosis tumor and have been developed left thigh and left leg respectively and have been operated twice in last 2 years and now developed 4 same fibermatosis again in difeerent places in same left thigh and leg ,can you pls suggect me should i go for sugery or is there any treatment that will help to control and how to cure permanently
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31003
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to Healthcare magic
I am sorry about this serious malignant disease and unfortunately treatment is very challenging. But surgery should be performed always if there is sign of tumor. Chemo and radiotherapy have low succesful rate so the surgery should be the treatment of choice. Also, it can be combined with certain chemotherapy depending on type of tumor. Regards .Wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 9 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor